• djbc1956

Keeping Track of it All

Visiting art galleries & museums is an essential part of the work I do, but it's also work that's fully self-monitored, so years ago I decided to track my own gallery-hopping through the years so that later I can look back at how certain gallery neighborhoods ebbed & flowed, or how I might have come across an artist's work earlier than I'd imagined, or how a certain gallery closed without my noticing. It's a simple, straightforward list, but over 5 years it's taken on certain defining characteristics: I rarely list a day when I only visit museums, I almost never individuate the title or the names of artists in a group show, and the list is updated the same day (or the day after) that I actually see the art, while the memory is still fresh & I have the .pdfs of various press releases & checklists on my phone.

At first I didn't know what I'd ever do with such a list, other than break off every 4-5 years to start a new one. Then it occurred to me that cutting and pasting it under the topical heading of Gallery Hopping creates a space for that topic to apply more broadly. I don't exclude anything from the list, even if it has absolutely no resonance with me whatsoever, because what I'm tracking isn't what I respond to -- it's what I saw. I feel less conflicted letting go of an unimpressive viewing experience if I know that somewhere, someplace, in the future, I can point to my Gallery Log and say, "Well, at least I saw it."


I'm going to paste these in one year at a time, because I don't think the format allows me to incorporate the whole thing into a single blog post. What follows is my complete list of galleries & museums visited in 2017:


Sat-Sun, January 7-8 Los Angeles


Honor Fraser - Koki Tanaka

Vielmetter - Karl Haendel

Cherry & Martin - T. Kelly Mason, group

Blum & Poe - Sam Durant

Luis De Jesus - Antonia Wright

Von Lintel - Mark Seliger

Zevitas - Taravat Talepasand

E. Cella - Jeffrey Vallance

D. Rosenstein - Gisela Colon

Kohn - Bruce Conner

HW&S - Arp, Miro, Schwitters

MoCA - Doug Aitken

Fowler Museum - Belkis Ayon

Fri, January 13 Downtown


New Museum - Pipilotti Rist

Lehmann Maupin - Kader Attia

Sat, January 14 Chelsea


Lennon Weinberg - Mark Sheinkman

Cheim & Read - Tal R, Louise Bourgeois

Marlborough - Andrew Kuo, Davina Semo

Mitchell-Innes & Nash - Anthony Caro

Kent - group

Senior & Shopmaker - Polly Apfelbaum

Lisson - Roy Colmer

Boesky - William O’Brien

Fredericks & Freiser - John Wesley

L. Howard - Dubuffet & Poons

Lelong - Samuel Levi Jones

Alexander Gray - Sergei Eisenstein

Cohan - Michelle Grabner

Ryan Lee - Martine Gutierrez

Metro - Visual AIDS

Rosen - Michael Angel Cardenas

Shainman - Titus Kaphar

Kreps - Fredrik Vaerslev,

PPOW - Portia Munson

Pace - James Siena

Hauser & Wirth - Rita Ackermann, Philip Guston

Sun, January 15 Lower East Side


Pierogi - Jim Torok

R. Uffner - Roger White

Participant - Matt Keegan

McKenzie - Laura Sharp Wilson

S. Preston - Jenny Purlin

D. Lewis - Viola Yesiltac

M. Abreu -

Alden - Jenny Holzer

K. Schuss -

Company - Paul Kopkau

Room East - Hollis Frampton

J. Cohan - Byron Kim

N. Karg - Carl D’alvia

47 Canal - Ho King Man, Cici Wu, Wang Xu

D. Eller - group (w/ Jane Freilicher)

CANADA - Elizabeth Murray, Marcus Jahmal

On Stellar Rays - Kate Gilmore, Karen Heagle

Sat, January 28 Downtown


Howl! - Jonny Detiger

Grey Art Gallery - Inventing Downtown

Sperone - Emil Lukas, Katherine Bradford

Lehmann Maupin -Kader Attia

11R - Tim Davy

CRG - Channing Hansen

Sat, February 11 Chelsea


Gagosian - Katherine Grosse

Shainman - Yoan Capote

Frederiks & Friese - David Humphrey

Rosen - Elliott Hundley, Martha Friedman

Marlborough - Mike Bouchet

Pace - Adrian Ghenie

D. Nolan - Julia Fish

Albertz - Kay Kurt

Lelong - Jaume Plans

T. Erben - group

S. Inglett - Robyn O’Neill

F. McCaffrey - Richard Nonas

Greene Naftali - group

Sun, February 12 LES


Klaus von Nichtssagend - Tamara Gonzales

Invisible Exports - Anne Doran

S. Subal - Brian O’Doherty

Calicoon - group

Sat, February 18 Los Angeles


Anat Ebgi - Jibade-Khalil Huffman

Cherry & Martin - group

China Art Objects -

Luis De Jesus -

Roberts & Tilton - Egan Frantz, Michael Dopp

Vielmetter - Sadie Benning

Von Linter - Mark Seliger

Shoshana Wayne - Rachel Lachowitz

Grimes - Allan Sekula

1301PE - Petra Cortright

Prez Dellavelarde - group

Marc Foxx - Guido van der Werve

Regen Projects - Theater Gates

Various Small Fires - The Harrisons

R. Telles - Jim Isermann

Truth Magers - Llyn Foulkes

356 S. Mission - Brian Sharp, Trisha Baga

Ghebaly - Hans Bellmer, Kathleen Ryan

Night - Claire Tabouret, Phil Davis

Sun, February 19 Los Angeles


California African. American Museum - HankWillisThomas, Genevieve Gaignard

HW&S - Jason Rhoades

Hammer - Jimmie Durham, Jean Dubuffet, Nicolas Party, Liz Larner

Sat, February 25 Chelsea


Cheim & Read - Ron Gorchov

Pace - Tara Donovan

Marks - Michael Majerus, Vija Celmins

Metro - Andre Butzer

Boesky - Pier Paolo Calzolari

Wolkowitz - Shoe Nishino

Luhring - Steve Wolfe, Wilys de Castro

Bortolami - Nicolas Guagnini

Shainman - Richard Mosse

T. Rollins - Agus Suwage

Zwirner - John McCracken, Al Taylor, Alice Neel

J. Lombard - Carmen Neely

Kaufmann Repeto - Simone Fattal

Kreps - Roe Etheridge

Y. Richardson - Paul Mpagi Sepuya

Sikkema - Vik Muniz

M. Rosenfeld - group

Lehmann Maupin - Kim Guiline

Cunningham - Mia Westerland Roosen, Robert Feintuch

Sun, February 26 LES


Sargent’s Daughters - Jennifer Rubell

J. Vogt - Monika Bravo

JTT - Bonnie Lucas

Sat, March 11 Chelsea


Mitchel-Innes - Monica Bonvicini

Alex Gray - Luis Camnitzer

J. Cohan - Yinka Shonibare

524W25 group

Green Naftali - Paul Chan

Pace - Julian Schnabel

Lisson - Pedro Reyes, Haroon Mirza

Fredericks & Freiser - Lamar Peterson

UNIX - group

M. Boone - Allan McCollum

Gagosian - Albert Oehlen

303 - Sue Williams

P. Cooper - Julian Lethbridge

T. Bonakdar - Uta Barth

Gladstone - Wangechi Mutu

Hauser & Wirth - Jack Whitten

Sun, March 12 LES


Project 57 - Assume Vivid Astro Focus

David Lewis - Mary Beth Edelson

N. Karg - Jessica Craig-Martin

47 Canal - John Finneran

GBE - Jos de Gruyter and Harald Thys

Canada - Bella Fowler, Joanna Malinowska

D. Eller - Alyson Shotz

Sat, March 18 Marais


Templon - Ivan Navarro, Julian Schnabel

Xippas - group

T. Ropac - Richard Deacon, David Salle, Robert Mapplethorpe

Crousel - Tarek Atoui

M. Goodman - William Kentridge

Praz Delavalade - Nathan Mabry

GB Agency - Mac Adams

Sun, March 19 LES


Participant Inc - Baseera Khan

Pierogi - Elliott Green

Klaus von Nichtssagend - Allyson Vieira, Graham Anderson

Y Gallery - Tamara Kostianovsky

J. Cohan - Scott Olson

J. Vogt - Umar Rashid (Frohawk Two Feathers)

On Stellar Rays - Tommy Hartung

CRG - Tomory Dodge

11R - group, Caetano de Almeida

bitforms - Quayola

Fri, April 14 LES


Pierogi - Dawn Clements

R. Uffner - Leonhard Hurzimeier

Mitchell Algus - Steve Keister

J. Fuentes - Amalia Ulman

Callicoon - Lee Reivas

D. Eller - group (w/ R. De Forest, M. Gross)

S. Preston - Robert Breer

47 Canal - group (SP Mangold, J. Hopf, J. Mundt)

Lehmann Maupin - Teresita Fernandez

On Stellar Rays - Rochelle Feinstein

Sat. April 15 Chelsea


C. Tierney - Joe Fig

J. Liner - group (w/ Jason Middlebrook)

Kasmin - Max Ernst

J. Liner - Emilio Perez, Leonardo Drew

Lelong - Jane Hammond

J. Cohan - group

B. Wolkowitz - Jimmy Nelson

Metro - group, Olaf Breuning

Luhring - Johannes Jahrs

Geisberg - Trish Tillman

De Buck - group

PPOW - Betty Tompkins

Kreps - Kevin Jerome Everson

Lehmann - Erwin Wurm

Sikkema - William Cordova, Leslie Hewitt

Sun, April 23 LES


K. von Nichtssagend -

K. Schuss - Chip Hughes

J. Vogt - group show

JTT - Marlon Mullen

11R - Jackie Saccoccio

1969 - Roy Dowell

Sat. May 6 Chelsea


Petzel - Walead Beshty

Koening & Clinton - Peter Dreher

Lombard - Richard Ighby & Marilou Lemmens

Zwirner - Raymond Petition, Felix Gonzalez-Torres

T. Rollins - Pinaree Sanpitak

Garth Brennan - Allan d’Arcangelo

Shainman - Becky Suss, Gehard Demetz

M. Rosenfeld - William T. Williams

Gladstone - Michael Williams

303 - Rodney Graham

Gagosian - Anselm Kiefer, Robert Therrien

P. Cooper - David Novros

Bonakdar - Martin Boyce

Ameringer - Patrick Wilson, Rod Penner

M. Marks - Ellsworth Kelly, Ray Johnson

DC Moore - Whitfield Lovell

M. Boone - Judith Barry

Lisson - Susan Hiller

Luhring - Lygia Clark

B. Wolkowitz - Jim Campbell

Pace - Leo Villareal

Sun, May 14 LES


Chapter NY - Mira Nancy

Bureau - Patricia Treib

Totah - Helen Pashgian, Brian Willis

Essex Street - Jef Geys

N. Karg - Jim Drain

GBE - Verne Dawson

Cohan - Amy Feldman

M. Abreu - Rochelle Goldberg, Rey Akdogan

K. Schuss - Alice Mackler

D. Lewis - Barbara Bloom

Invisible Exports - Stephen Irwin

D. Eller - David Korty

CRG - Ori Gersht

CANADA - Johanna Jackson & Sahar Khoury, Jess Fuller

11R - Mariah Robertson, Miko & Thayer

Sun, June 4 LES


M. Abreu - Pieter Schoolwerth

Invisible Exports - group (w/ C. Opie, B. Kim, H. Wilke, R. Athey)

K. Von Nichtssagend - Sam Contis

Perrotin - Ivan Argote

J. Fuentes - Noam Rappaport

Callicoon - group

Tue-Sat, June 6-10 Madrid


Museo Esteban Vicente, Segovia - Carlos Leon

Palacio de Velazquez - Franz Erhard Walther

Palacio de Cristal _ Rosa Brun

E. Benitez - Gintaras Didziapetris

H. Erhardt - Fernando Garcia

Travesia Cuatro - Milena Muzquiz

J. de Aizpuru - Alberto Garcia-Alix

Centro Centro - Teresa Margolles

Museo Reina Sofia - Picasso, Lee Lozano

Museo del Prado - Hispanic Society

La Caja Negra- Lake Verea

Museo ICO — Gabriele Basilico

NoguerasBlanchard - group

Espacio Minimo - Manu Arregui

M. Cervera - Michael Berryhill

H. de Alvera - Jose Pedro Croft

M. Perez de Albeniz - group

Sun-Tue, June 18-20 Los Angeles


Hammer Museum - Marisa Merz, Judith Hopf, Andrea Bowers, Jeanne Oleson, Oliver Payne & Keiichi Tanaami

Vielmetter - Edgard Arceneaux, Samuel Levi Jones

Roberts Tilton - Evan Trine, group

Zevitas - Nicole Cherubini

E. Cella - ‘Vernacular Environments’

Anat Ebgi - An Te Liu, Nicholas Pilato

L. De Jesus - Michael Kindred Knight, Sean Gannon

Kordansky - Mai-Thu Perret,

LA Louver - Frederick Hammersly

Thu, June 29 Chelsea


Gagosian - Carsten Holler

J. Cohan - group (w/ D. Altmejd, Merner Larsen)

Metro - group

S. Inglett - George Herms, Myranda Gillies

Shainman - group (w/ Pia Joe)

Lennon Weinberg - group

Pace - Richard Misrach, Guillermo Galindo

Cheim & Read - Chantal Joffe

G. Adams - Robert Arneson & William T. Wiley

E. Thorp - group (w/ Mike Olin)

Albertz Benda - Del Kathryn Barton

P. Kasmin - Roxy Paine, Mark Ryden

S. Kelly - group

Wed-Fri September 21-22 Berlin


Berlinisches Galerie - Monica Bonvicini, Christine Streuli, Amie Siegal, collection

Konig - Monica Bonvicini, Norbert Basky

Schutte - Gordon Matta-Clark

Buchmann - Martin Disler

Carlier I Gebauer - Tarik Kiswanson, Helene Delprat

Barbara Thumm - group

Haus der Kulturen der Welt - Art Without Death

Deutsche Bank - Roberto Burle-Marx

Hetzler - Richard Prince

Mehdi Chouakri - Giulio Paolini, Saadane Afif

Contemporary Fine Arts - Tal R

Buchholz - Moyra Davey, Sam Lewitt

P. Haverkampf - Marcel Eichner, Katherine Bradford

Weiss Berlin - Ed Clark

Capitan Petzel - Amy Sillman

n.b.k. - Harun Farocki

Wed, September 28 Chelsea


Ameringer Yohe - Franklin Evans

PPOW - Aurel Schmidt

Julie Saul - Tanya Marcuse

Allan Stone - John Graham

Kaufmann - Magdalena Suarez Frimkess

Sikkema-Jenkins - Kara Walker

Kreps - Cheyney Thompson

Lehmann Maupin - Mary Corse

Mitchell-Innes - Amanda Ross-Ho

B. Wolkowitz - Stephen Willat

Gladstone - Walter Swennen

Lelong - Lin Tianmiao

G. Adams - Joan Brown, George Schneeman

Alex Gray - Polly Apfelbaum

Greene Naftali - Peter Halley, Allen Ruppersberg

Boesky - Sanford Biggers, Diana al-Hadid

Metro - Trevor Paglen

Cohan - group

Bravin Lee - Charles Ritchie

Pace - Maya Lin, Lucas Samaras

FLAG - Ashley Bickerton

Lisson - Leon Polk Smith

S. Inglett - Beverly Semmes

Mary Boone - Peter Saul

Cheim & Read - Louise Fishman

T. Rollins - Tiffany Chung

Garth Greenan - Rosalyn Drexler

Zwirner- Chris Ofili

Lombard - Mounir Fatmi

Saturday October 21 Chelsea


Lisson - Stanley Whitney

M. Rosenfeld - Barbara Chase-Riboud

Zwirner - Ad Reinhardtt, Ruth Asawa

Shainman - Andres Serrano

P. Cooper - Douglas Huebler

303 - Eva Rothschild

H&W - Arte Povera

Lehmann Maupin - Gilbert & George

DC Moore - Joyce Kozloff

Ameringer - Michael Reafsnyder

Y. Richardson - Anthony Hernandez

Carolina Kitsch - Louise Bourgeois

Sikkema - group

M. Marks - Robert Adams

Geisberg - Carolyn Case

DeBuck - Robert Lazzarini

Marlborough - Keith Mayerson, Gary Panter

Lennon - Robert Berlind

Ryan Lee -Emma Amos

Morgan Lehman - Tim Bavington

Morgan Metz - Duke Riley

J. Cohan - Lee Mullican

Kasmin - Robert Motherwell

Casey Kaplan - Jordan Casteel

Wednesday-Friday, November 8-10 Los Angeles


MoCA - Ana Maria Maiolino, Adrian Villar-Rojas

ICA-LA - Martin Ramirez

REDCAT - Leon Ferrari

Mistake Room - Eduardo Sarabia

356 S. Mission - Ruth Root

Maccarone - David Lamelas, Sarah Charlesworth

Japanese American Nat’l Museum - group

Hammer - Radical Women

Fowler - Bahia, Fran Siegel

Autry Museum - La Raza

LACE - Juan Downey

LA><Art - video group

Sunday - Saturday, December 3-9 Miami


Institute of Contemporary Art - The Everywhere Studio

Pinta - Coleccion Mercantil

Bass Museum - Pascale Marthine Tayou, Ugo Rondinone, Mike Rottenberg

Cuban Museum - group (w/ Bedia, Azaceta, etc)

PAMM - Hew Locke, John Dinkley, Dara Friedman

Sunday, December 10 LES


Rachel Uffner - Maryam Hoseini

Pierogi - group

Brennan & Griffin - Arthur Ou

Derek Eller - Michelle Segre

S. Preston - group (w/ Chemi Rosado-Seijo, Beau Dick)

CANADA - Matt Conners


6 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All